Utility Bill Prorate Calculator
Find your share of an electric, water, gas, or other utility bill when you were responsible for only part of the billing period.
Prorated amount
$60
What is prorating a utility bill?
A prorated utility bill is the portion of a full billing period’s charges that corresponds to the days a tenant, subscriber, or service was active. When someone moves in or out partway through a billing cycle, charging the full period’s bill is inequitable; proration allocates only the proportional cost.
The standard method is a simple day fraction: the full bill multiplied by occupied days divided by total days in the period. This assumes daily cost is uniform across the period, which is a reasonable approximation for most residential utility bills.
Proration is distinct from splitting. Splitting divides a bill among multiple people who all shared the space for the full period; proration adjusts for a person who was present for only part of the period. The two can be combined: prorate first to find the partial-period amount, then split that amount if the space was shared.
How to prorate a utility bill
Formula
prorated amount = total bill x (occupied days / total days in period)
How the formula works
Daily rate = total bill / total days in period. Prorated amount = total bill x (occupied days / total days). Period percent = (occupied days / total days) x 100.
The day-fraction method produces the same result either way: direct fraction or daily rate times days. Both paths are shown in the example.
Combining with a split
To prorate and then split: prorate the full bill to find the occupying tenant’s portion, then use the Bill Split Calculator on that portion if the space was shared during the occupied period.
Rounding
Results are shown to four decimal places for the daily rate (useful when billing for many days) and two decimal places for the final prorated amount.
How to prorate a bill in four steps
- Find the billing period dates and the day count printed on the bill.
- Count the days you were responsible for the service during that period.
- Divide the bill by the number of days in the period to get the daily cost.
- Multiply the daily cost by your days to get your share.
The calculator does the last two steps for you: enter the full bill, the total days in the period, and the days you were there.
Prorating by days or by meter reading
A utility bill usually has two parts: a fixed charge that is the same every period, and a usage charge that depends on how much electricity, gas, or water you used.
Prorating by days is exact for the fixed charge, but for the usage charge it assumes you used the same amount each day. That is often untrue in very hot or cold months, when heating and cooling drive most of the bill.
If a meter reading was taken on the move date, split the usage charge by the reading and prorate only the fixed charge by days. Example 2 below works through this. To estimate a month's usage charge before you split it, use the Utility Bill Estimator.
Moving in or out: getting a fair final bill
Before you move, contact each utility, ask them to stop service in your name on a set date, request an actual final meter reading, and give a forwarding address for the final bill. Write down the date and the name of the person you spoke with.
If the meter cannot be read, the final bill may be an estimate and can be corrected later. If you are moving in, confirm that a final reading was taken for the previous occupant so your first bill starts from the right point.
Counting days and billing period length
Monthly utility billing periods are usually between 26 and 35 days, and the exact count is printed on the bill, so use that number rather than a calendar month. A first or final bill can be shorter or longer.
Count days inclusively when both end dates belong to the same person. For example, a period from January 15 through February 14 counted with both end dates is 31 days: 17 days in January (the 15th through the 31st) plus 14 days in February.
Your lease or written agreement should state whether the move day counts, and both parties should use the same rule so no single day is paid for twice.
Prorating a bill between a landlord and a tenant
When the account is in the landlord's name, a tenant's share for a partial period is usually worked out the same way, but the lease controls who pays which utilities.
Some places limit how a landlord can charge tenants for a share of a single building meter, so check your lease and local rules before billing or paying such a charge. This is general information, not legal advice.
Example 1: prorating by days (move-out)
- 1Daily cost$96.60 / 30 = $3.22 per day
- 2Tenant share$96.60 x (18 / 30) = $57.96
- 3Remaining 12 days$3.22 x 12 = $38.64
- 4Check: shares sum to total$57.96 + $38.64 = $96.60
Example 2: prorating an electric bill with a meter reading
- 1Outgoing tenant fixed charge$12.00 x (19 / 31) = $7.35
- 2Outgoing tenant usage410 x $0.14 = $57.40
- 3Outgoing tenant total$7.35 + $57.40 = $64.75
- 4Other party total$12.00 x (12 / 31) = $4.65; 210 x $0.14 = $29.40; total $34.05
- 5Check: totals sum to the bill$64.75 + $34.05 = $98.80
- 6By-days only, for contrast$98.80 x (19 / 31) = $60.55, which is $4.20 less than the meter-based share
FAQ
Should the move-in or move-out day count as a day I was responsible?
Either can be fair. What matters is that both people use the same rule, ideally written in the lease or a move-out agreement. If you count both end dates for one person, do not count the same day again for the other person.
Is it better to prorate by days or by a meter reading?
A meter reading on the move date is more accurate for electricity, gas, and water, because use is rarely even across the period. Prorating by days is a reasonable estimate when no reading is available, and it is exact for flat charges such as a fixed customer charge or a flat trash fee.
What should I ask the utility company before I move out?
Ask them to stop service in your name on a specific date, take an actual final meter reading, and send the final bill to your new address. Write down the date and the name of the person you spoke with.
Why is my final bill shorter or longer than a normal month?
Regular billing periods are usually 26 to 35 days, but a final bill covers only the days from the last reading to the date service ended. Use the day count printed on that bill when you prorate it.
My final bill was estimated. What should I do?
An estimated bill is based on past use, not a reading. Send the utility a dated photo of the meter or ask for an actual reading, and the utility can issue a corrected bill. If you cannot resolve it, your state utility commission handles billing complaints for regulated utilities.
Can my landlord charge me a prorated share of a building utility bill?
It depends on your lease and local law. Some places limit charging tenants for a share of a single building meter. Check your lease and your state or local tenant resources before you pay or send such a charge. This is general information, not legal advice.
Sources
1. WAC 480-100-178 Billing requirements and payment date
Washington State Legislature (Utilities and Transportation Commission rules)
Flat-rate service is prorated by the proportion of the period served; metered service is billed as metered.
https://app.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=480-100-1782. 52 Pa. Code 56.252 (Definitions)
Pennsylvania Code (Public Utility Commission rules)
Defines a billing month as 26 to 35 days; initial and final bills may differ.
https://www.pacodeandbulletin.gov/Display/pacode?file=%2Fsecure%2Fpacode%2Fdata%2F052%2Fchapter56%2Fs56.252.html3. Changing Utility Service When Moving
Missouri Public Service Commission
Request an actual final meter reading, and confirm the prior occupant's final reading before moving in.
https://psc.mo.gov/CMSInternetData/ConsumerInformation/Changing%20Utility%20Service%20When%20Moving.pdf4. Utility Customer Rights and Responsibilities
Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
Advance notice to stop service; an estimated final bill may be revised after an actual reading.
https://www.puc.pa.gov/general/consumer_ed/pdf/consumer_rights_responsibilities.pdf5. Electricity use in homes
U.S. Energy Information Administration
End-use shares such as heating and cooling change with weather, which is why by-days proration is only an estimate for usage charges.
https://www.eia.gov/energyexplained/use-of-energy/electricity-use-in-homes.php